OVC Honors 78 TSU Student-Athletes as Commissioner's Honor Roll Members
Friday, August 11, 2017
OVC Honors 78 TSU Student-Athletes as Commissioner's Honor Roll Members

OVC RELEASE

BRENTWOOD, Tenn. --- A total of 78 Tennessee State student-athletes earned a place on the Ohio Valley Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll, which was released on Friday by the conference office. Honorees posted a grade point average of 3.25 or better for the 2016-17 academic year.

To be honored, recipients must have achieved at least a 3.25 GPA and have been eligible and on the team throughout the competitive season in their chosen NCAA-sponsored sport(s) and used a season of competition.

- Last year, TSU had 75 honorees, increasing that number to 78 for the 2016-17 academic year. 
- Among TSU’s teams, the softball program led the way with 16 honorees.
- The Ohio Valley Conference named 1,281 student-athletes to this year’s Commissioner’s Honor Roll.
- It is the second-highest total in league history, behind the 1,337 honored for the 2015-16 academic year.

2016-17 OVC COMMISSIONER’S HONOR ROLL – Tennessee State
Samson Oyediran – Men’s Basketball
Jordan Brightwell – Women’s Basketball
I'mani Davis – Women’s Basketball
Olivia Jones – Women’s Basketball
Samantha Palma– Women’s Basketball
Tiana Parker– Women’s Basketball
Tia Wooten– Women’s Basketball
O'Shay Ackerman-Carter – Football
Ronald Butler – Football
Lane Clark – Football
Chris Collins – Football
LaQuarius Cook – Football
Timerik Cook – Football
Patrick Hill – Football
Jerquez Hughey – Football
Shakur Jackson – Football
Latrelle Lee – Football
Patrick Smith – Football
Rosario Falzone – Men’s Golf
Todd McGill – Men’s Golf
Drew Owens – Men’s Golf
Kody Rendleman – Men’s Golf
Paige Harlin – Women’s Golf
Natalie Spicer – Women’s Golf
Patton Akers – Softball
Chelsey Buchanan – Softball
Amanda Cabrera – Softball
Maddison Clark – Softball
Emma Colegrove – Softball
Kasey Cox – Softball
Whitney Ennis – Softball
Danica Gleason – Softball
Megan Huppee – Softball
Anaya Langford – Softball
Sarah Snell – Softball
Abigail Stephens – Softball
Maggie Syversen – Softball
Kierra Ware – Softball
Reese Weber – Softball
Lauren Woodard – Softball
Matthew Brown – Men’s Tennis
Kyle Burton – Men’s Tennis
Grant Maddox – Men’s Tennis
Shashank Nautiyal – Men’s Tennis
Kato Richardson – Men’s Tennis
Jorge Rodriguez – Men’s Tennis
Larry Sloan – Men’s Tennis
Phyllicia Hemphill – Women’s Tennis
Ashia Jones – Women’s Tennis
Blair Moses – Women’s Tennis
Pragati Natraj – Women’s Tennis
Taylor Patterson – Women’s Tennis
Ani Popiashvili – Women’s Tennis
Abhilasha Vishwanath – Women’s Tennis
Jemarruse Amos – Men’s Track and Field
Kenji Anderson – Men’s Track and Field
James Faison – Men’s Track and Field
David Jones – Men’s Track and Field
Jontue McDowell – Men’s Track and Field / Cross Country
Kareem Nicholas – Men’s Track and Field
James Stewart – Men’s Track and Field
Kyle Washington-Scott – Men’s Track and Field
Hannah Alsup – Women’s Track and Field
Raven Davis – Women’s Track and Field
Daimer Gordon – Women’s Track and Field
Amber Hughes – Women’s Track and Field
Alexia King – Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country
Chy'enne LeNeair – Women’s Track and Field
Amani Taylor – Women’s Track and Field
Robin Treadwell – Women’s Track and Field
Cherlie Adorno-DeJesus – Volleyball
Samantha Beltran – Volleyball
Puamana Danielson – Volleyball
Kylie Hayes – Volleyball
Alexis Johnson – Volleyball
Taylor Patterson – Volleyball
Julia Pierson – Volleyball
Chloe Watson – Volleyball

#BigBlueRising