TSU Places 73 Student-Athletes on OVC Commissioner's Honor Roll
Wednesday, August 8, 2018
TSU Places 73 Student-Athletes on OVC Commissioner's Honor Roll

OVC RELEASE

BRENTWOOD, Tenn. --- A total of 73 student-athletes from Tennessee State University earned a place on the Ohio Valley Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll, released Wednesday by the league office. To be honored student-athletes had to achieve a 3.25 grade point average or better for the 2017-18 academic year.

Student-Athletes with at least a 3.25 GPA had to be eligible and on the team throughout the competitive season in their chosen NCAA-sponsored sport(s) and used a season of competition.

  • An Ohio Valley Conference record 1,348 student-athletes earned a spot on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll this year. The old record was 1,337 set in 2015-16.
  • Among TSU’s sports, women’s track and field produced the most OVC Commissioner’s Honor Roll members with 17. The softball team was second among TSU’s teams with 12, followed by football with nine.
  • Four of TSU’s student-athletes – Larry McNary, Mikayla Banks, Alexia King and Jasmir Spearman – competed in track and field, as well as cross country during the 2017-18 school year.

2017-18 OVC COMMISSIONER’S HONOR ROLL – Tennessee State
Hampus Ahlin – Men’s Basketball
Samson Oyediran – Men’s Basketball
Maxine Beard – Women’s Basketball
Autumn Hopson – Women’s Basketball
Taylor Williams – Women’s Basketball
Jemarruse Amos – Men’s Track and Field
Larry McNary – Men’s Track and Field / Cross Country
James Stewart – Men’s Track and Field
Hannah Alsup – Women’s Track and Field
Mikayla Banks  – Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country
Jalyn Bowen – Women’s Track and Field
Maya Carter – Women’s Track and Field
Ayana Eason – Women’s Track and Field
Brejhe' Halls – Women’s Track and Field
Lakeia Hill – Women’s Track and Field
Alexia King – Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country
Reyna McFadden – Women’s Track and Field
Destiny Pennington – Women’s Track and Field
Jasmir Spearman – Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country
Amani Taylor – Women’s Track and Field
Robin Treadwell – Women’s Track and Field
Elaina Verges – Women’s Track and Field
Zion White – Women’s Track and Field
Hadiya Williams – Women’s Track and Field
Rebekah Wynn – Women’s Track and Field / Cross Country
Justin Brown – Football
Timerik Cook – Football
Tyrell Doss – Football
Dante Ferguson – Football
Shakur Jackson – Football
Desmond Johnson – Football
Ian Martin – Football
Dell Porter – Football
Josh Trueheart – Football
Rosario Falzone – Men’s Golf
Drew Owens – Men’s Golf
Kody Rendleman – Men’s Golf
Paige Harlin – Women’s Golf
Dhani McDowell – Women’s Golf
Carson Racich – Women’s Golf
Morgan Rood – Women’s Golf
Patton Akers – Softball
Amanda Cabrera – Softball
Maddison Clark – Softball
Emma Colegrove – Softball
Kacey Cox – Softball
Whitney Ennis – Softball
Megan Huppee – Softball
Erica O'Kane – Softball
Katie Schneider – Softball
Sarah Snell – Softball
Kierra Ware – Softball
Brianna Vire – Softball
Jackson Gwinn – Men’s Tennis
Shashank Nautiyal – Men’s Tennis
Grant Maddox – Men’s Tennis
Tanishq Mahendru – Men’s Tennis
Pavle Popovic – Men’s Tennis
Kato Richardson – Men’s Tennis
Larry Sloan – Men’s Tennis
Morgan Cage – Women’s Tennis
Phyllicia Hemphill – Women’s Tennis
Ashia Jones – Women’s Tennis
Lydia Jones – Women’s Tennis
Aarushi Kakkar – Women’s Tennis
Pragati Natraj – Women’s Tennis
Abhilasha Vishwanath – Women’s Tennis
Cherlie Adorno-DeJesus – Volleyball
Samantha Beltran – Volleyball
Kylie Hayes – Volleyball
Alexis Johnson – Volleyball
Julia Pierson – Volleyball
Katora Roberts – Volleyball

#BigBlueRising