Field Events Shine For Tigerbelles at MTSU Invitational
Saturday, February 3, 2018
Field Events Shine For Tigerbelles at MTSU Invitational

FINAL RESULTS

MURFREESBORO, Tenn. --- The Tennessee State women’s track and field team dominated the field events at the MTSU Invitational on Saturday. The Tigerbelles earned three first-place finishes on the day.

TSU secured top finishes in the triple jump and high jump. Freshman Angel Horton’s triple jump distance of 12.02m was the best on Saturday, while fellow freshman Jalyn Bowen cleared the high jump bar at 1.58m (5’2.25”).

In the weight throw, freshman Mikayla Thompson earned the top spot with a distance of 13.99m (45’10.75”).

TSU added second-place finishes on the day courtesy of Amani Taylor in the weight throw and Gabrielle Younginer in the triple jump.

In running events, freshman Grenetria Shell clocked in at 8.36 in the 55m hurdles for third with freshman Rebekah Wynn also taking third in the 800m in 2:23.35.

The Tigerbelles are back in action for Hoosier Hills in Bloomington, Ind. on Feb. 9.

Women’s Shot Put
13.99m (45’10.75”) – Mikayla Thompson – 1st Place
12.13m (39’9.75”) – Daimer Gordon – 4th Place
11.55m (37’10.75”) – Kennedie Hudson – 6th Place
11.38m (37’4”) – Amani Taylor – 7th Place
10.68m (35’0.5”) – Hannah Aslup – 9th Place

Women’s Weight Throw
17.05m – Amani Taylor – 2nd Place
16.24m – Hannah Alsup – 3rd Place
15.63m – Daimer Gordon – 5th Place
15.13m – Mikayla Thompson – 6th Place

Women’s Long Jump
5.56m (18’3”) – Gabrielle Younginer – 4th Place
5.50m (18’0.5”) – Angel Horton – 5th Place
4.96m (16’3.25”) – Brejhe’ Halls – 8th Place
4.96m (16’3.25”) – Ayana Eason – 9th Place

Women’s Triple Jump
12.02m – Angel Horton – 1st Place
11.63m – Gabrielle Younginer – 2nd Place
11.31m – Brejhe’ Halls – 3rd Place
10.94m – Ayana Eason – 5th place

Women’s High Jump
1.58m (5’2.25”) – Jalyn Bowen – 1st Place
 1.53m (5’0.25”) – Kassandra Sanders – 4th Place

Women’s 55m
7.26 – Kyla Jimmar – 4th Place
7.35 – Amber McCroskey – 5th Place
7.42 – Gabrielle Younginer – 6th Place

Women’s 55m Hurdles
8.36 – Grenetria Shell – 3rd Place
9.62 – Jasmin Pointer – 5th Place
9.72 – Tayler Smith – 7th Place

Women’s 200m
25.97 – Lakeia Hill – 8th Place

Women’s 400m
59.15 – Alexia King – 4th Place
1:00.68 – Amber McCroskey – 6th Place
1:01.12 – Kyla Jimmar – 7th Place

Women’s 800m
2:23.35 – Rebekah Wynn – 3rd Place

#BigBlueRising